Distinguished Professors - About UF Distinguished Professors


Barry Ache
The Whitney Laboratory for Marine Bioscience

Alan Agresti
Department of Statistics
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Joseph Alba
Department of Marketing
Warrington College of Business Administration

Tim Anderson
Department of Chemical Engineering
College of Engineering

Kenneth Anusavice
Department of Dental Biomaterials
College of Dentistry

Kenneth Berns
Department of Molecular Genetics and Microbiology
College of Medicine

Karen Bjorndal
Department of Biology
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Edward Block
Department of Medicine
College of Medicine

Robert Burne
Department of Oral Biology
College of Dentistry

Daniel Cantliffe
Department of Horticultural Sciences
Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences

George Casella
Department of Statistics
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

James E. Channell
Department of Geological Sciences
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

George Christou
Department of Chemistry
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Edward Copeland, III
Department of Surgery
College of Medicine

Patricia Craddock
Department of English
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Jennifer Curtis
Department of Chemical Engineering
College of Engineering

Paul Davenport
Department of Physiological Sciences
College of Veterinary Medicine

Carmen Diana Deere
Center for Latin American Studies

Hartmut Derendorf
Department of Pharmaceutics
College of Pharmacy

Alexander Dranishnikov
Department of Mathematics
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Ben Dunn
Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
College of Medicine

Sheila Eyberg
Department of Clinical and Health Psychology
College of Public Health and Health Professions

Jerry Fossum
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Engineering

Kirk Gelatt
Department of Small Animal Clinical Sciences
College of Veterinary Medicine

Paul George
School of Teaching and Learning
College of Education

Malay Ghosh
Department of Statistics
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Mark Gold
Department of Psychiatry
College of Medicine

Raphael Haftka
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
College of Engineering

Peter Hansen
Department of Animal Sciences
Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences

Arthur Hebard
Department of Physics
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Kenneth Heilman
Department of Neurology
College of Medicine

Charles Hepler
Department of Pharmacy Health Care Administration
College of Pharmacy

Paul Holloway
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
College of College of Engineering

Goran Hyden
Department of Political Science
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Lonnie Ingram
Department of Microbiology and Cell Science
Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences

Julie Johnson
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Colleges of Pharmacy and Medicine

Jimmy Jones
Department of Agricultural and Biological Engineering
Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences

Walter S. Judd
Department of Biology
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Satya P. Kalra
Department of Neuroscience
College of Medicine

John Klauder
Departments of Physics and Mathematics
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

L. Phil Lounibos
FL Medical Entomology Lab
IFAS

William Mann
Department of Occupational Therapy
College of Public Health and Health Professions

Charles Martin
Department of Chemistry
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Cecil Mercer
Department of Special Education
College of Education

Guenakh Mitselmakher
Department of Physics
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Michael Moseley
Department of Anthropology
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Brij M. Moudgil
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
College of Engineering

Ramachandran Nair
School of Forest Resources and Conservation
Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences

Vasudha Narayanan
Department of Religion
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Neil Opdyke
Department of Geological Sciences
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Panagote M. Pardalos
Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
College of Engineering

Stephen J. Pearton
Department of Materials Science and Engineering
College of Engineering

Scott K. Powers
Department of Applied Physiology and Kinesiology
College of Health and Human Performance

Jose C. Principe
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Engineering

Ann Progulske-Fox
Department of Oral Biology
College of Dentistry

Mohan Raizada
Department of Physiology and Functional Genomics
College of Medicine

Pierre Ramond
Department of Physics
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Fan Ren
Department of Chemical Engineering
College of Engineering

Sartaj Sahni
Department of Computer and Information Science and Engineering
College of Engineering

Gareth Schmeling
Department of Classics
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Pierre Sikivie
Department of Physics
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

David Silverman
Departments of Pharmacology and Biochemistry
College of Medicine

Douglas Soltis
Department of Botany
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Pamela Soltis
Florida Museum of Natural History

Stanley Su
Department of Computer and Information Science and Engineering
College of Engineering

Weihong Tan
Department of Chemistry
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

David Tanner
Department of Physics
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Martin Uman
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
College of Engineering

Kenneth D. Wald
Department of Political Science
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Robert Zieger
Department of History
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences